A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | CH | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9
| ||
---|---|---|
35th President of the United States
Tenure
Appointments
Presidential campaign Assassination and legacy
|
||
Following is a list of all Article III United States federal judges appointed by President John F. Kennedy during his presidency.[1] In total Kennedy appointed 126 Article III federal judges, including 2 Justices to the Supreme Court of the United States, 20 judges to the United States Courts of Appeals, 102 judges to the United States district courts, 1 judge to the United States Court of Customs and Patent Appeals and 1 judge to the United States Court of Claims. Two of Kennedy's District Judge appointees, Andrew Augustine Caffrey and Cyrus Nils Tavares, were recess appointed and nominated by President Dwight D. Eisenhower, before being confirmed by the United States Senate and receiving their commissions from President Kennedy.
Additionally, 1 Article I judicial appointment is listed, namely to the United States Tax Court.
-
Byron White, one of Kennedy's two appointments to the Supreme Court.
-
Thurgood Marshall, appointed by Kennedy to the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit before being elevated to the Supreme Court.
-
James R. Browning formerly of the Ninth Circuit, deceased in 2012, was the longest serving Court of Appeals judge appointed by Kennedy.
United States Supreme Court justices
# | Justice | Seat | State | Former justice | Nomination date |
Confirmation date |
Began active service |
Ended active service |
Ended retired service |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Byron White | 6 | Colorado | Charles Evans Whittaker | April 3, 1962 | April 11, 1962 | April 12, 1962 | June 28, 1993 | April 15, 2002 |
2 | Arthur Goldberg | 2 | Illinois | Felix Frankfurter | August 31, 1962 | September 25, 1962 | September 28, 1962 | July 25, 1965 | – |
Courts of appeals
# | Judge | Circuit | Nomination date |
Confirmation date |
Began active service |
Ended active service |
Ended senior status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Albert Alphonso Ridge | Eighth | May 23, 1961 | June 14, 1961 | June 15, 1961 | April 16, 1965 | March 2, 1967 |
2 | Roger Kiley | Seventh | June 20, 1961 | June 27, 1961 | June 30, 1961 | January 1, 1974 | September 6, 1974 |
3 | Albert Vickers Bryan | Fourth | August 2, 1961 | August 15, 1961 | August 15, 1961 | May 3, 1972 | March 13, 1984 |
4 | James Cullen Ganey | Third | August 3, 1961 | August 15, 1961 | August 15, 1961 | August 15, 1966 | February 7, 1972 |
5 | William Francis Smith | Third | August 15, 1961 | August 30, 1961 | August 30, 1961 | February 26, 1968 | – |
6 | James R. Browning | Ninth | September 6, 1961 | September 14, 1961 | September 18, 1961 | September 1, 2000 | May 6, 2012 |
7 | Ben C. Duniway | Ninth | September 14, 1961 | September 21, 1961 | September 22, 1961 | October 5, 1976 | August 23, 1986 |
8 | Delmas Carl Hill | Tenth | September 14, 1961 | September 21, 1961 | September 22, 1961 | April 1, 1977 | December 2, 1989 |
9 | Irving Kaufman | Second | September 14, 1961 | September 21, 1961 | September 22, 1961 | July 1, 1987 | February 1, 1992 |
10 | J. Spencer Bell | Fourth | September 14, 1961 | September 23, 1961 | September 27, 1961 | March 19, 1967 | – |
11 | Luther Merritt Swygert | Seventh | September 18, 1961 | September 23, 1961 | September 29, 1961 | July 1, 1981 | March 16, 1988 |
12 | Griffin Bell | Fifth | September 20, 1961[Rn 1] | February 5, 1962 | October 5, 1961[2] | March 1, 1976 | – |
13 | Walter Pettus Gewin | Fifth | September 20, 1961[Rn 1] | February 5, 1962 | October 5, 1961[2] | November 1, 1976 | May 15, 1981 |
14 | Paul R. Hays | Second | September 23, 1961[Rn 1] | March 16, 1962 | October 5, 1961[3] | September 11, 1974 | February 13, 1980 |
15 | Thurgood Marshall | Second | September 23, 1961[Rn 1] | September 11, 1962 | October 5, 1961[4] | August 23, 1965 | – |
16 | J. Skelly Wright | D.C. | February 2, 1962 | March 28, 1962 | March 30, 1962 | June 1, 1986 | August 6, 1988 |
17 | Oliver Seth | Tenth | May 24, 1962 | June 11, 1962 | June 20, 1962 | December 25, 1984 | March 27, 1996 |
18 | Carl E. McGowan | D.C. | August 16, 1962[Rn 2] | March 15, 1963 | March 27, 1963 | August 31, 1981 | December 21, 1987 |
19 | Harry Phillips | Sixth | June 4, 1963 | June 28, 1963 | July 3, 1963 | January 15, 1979 | August 3, 1985 |
20 | Pat Mehaffy | Eighth | June 24, 1963 | July 15, 1963 | July 16, 1963 | August 31, 1974 | January 31, 1981 |
District courts
# | Judge | Court [Note 1] |
Nomination date |
Confirmation date |
Began active service |
Ended active service |
Ended senior status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cyrus Nils Tavares[Note 2] | D. Haw. | January 10, 1961[Rn 3] | September 21, 1961 | October 13, 1960[5] | April 12, 1972 | August 3, 1976 |
2 | Andrew A. Caffrey[Note 2] | D. Mass. | January 10, 1961[Rn 4] | August 9, 1961 | October 13, 1960[6] | October 17, 1986 | October 6, 1993 |
3 | William McRae | S.D. Fla. / M.D. Fla. | February 20, 1961 | March 3, 1961 | March 8, 1961 | January 27, 1973[7] | – |
4 | Reynaldo Guerra Garza | S.D. Tex. | March 24, 1961 | April 13, 1961 | April 14, 1961 | August 1, 1979 | Elevated |
5 | Frank Wiley Wilson | E.D. Tenn. | May 24, 1961 | June 14, 1961 | June 15, 1961 | September 29, 1982 | – |
6 | William Harold Cox | S.D. Miss. | June 20, 1961 | June 27, 1961 | June 30, 1961 | October 4, 1982 | February 25, 1988 |
7 | Thomas J. Michie | W.D. Va. | May 11, 1961 | June 27, 1961 | June 30, 1961 | April 9, 1973 | – |
8 | Edward Dumbauld | W.D. Pa. | August 2, 1961 | August 2, 1961 | August 3, 1961 | December 31, 1976 | September 6, 1997 |
9 | James Braxton Craven Jr. | W.D.N.C. | July 24, 1961 | August 9, 1961 | August 10, 1961 | July 5, 1966 | Elevated |
10 | Earl R. Larson | D. Minn. | July 24, 1961 | August 9, 1961 | August 10, 1961 | June 30, 1977 | October 31, 2001 |
11 | Lewis Render Morgan | N.D. Ga. | July 24, 1961 | August 9, 1961 | August 10, 1961 | October 2, 1968 | Elevated |
12 | Richard B. Austin | N.D. Ill. | August 7, 1961 | August 15, 1961 | August 15, 1961 | October 10, 1975 | February 7, 1977 |
13 | William T. Beeks | W.D. Wash. | August 4, 1961 | August 15, 1961 | August 15, 1961 | May 31, 1973 | December 30, 1988 |
14 | Mosher Joseph Blumenfeld | D. Conn. | August 7, 1961 | August 15, 1961 | August 15, 1961 | January 20, 1977 | November 5, 1988 |
15 | Bailey Brown | W.D. Tenn. | Zdroj:https://en.wikipedia.org?pojem=List_of_federal_judges_appointed_by_John_F._Kennedy